Michigan travel baseball's largest league serving teams from Adrian to Fenton and Fowlerville to Detroit

2023 Tryouts

As the 2022 season wraps up, teams are starting to schedule their tryouts for 2023. If you're looking for a team for next season, visit KVBSA Team Tryouts. Any questions about tryouts should be directed to the contact listed for each team.

Managers: If you will be playing in KVBSA next year, you are invited to post your tryouts on the site. Please send an email to tryouts@kvbsa.com with the details.

USSSA

2022 Successes

8U Ann Arbor A's

  • Champions: Northville Early Bird [Northville] - 5/6 - 5/8
  • Champions: Saline Summer Slam [Saline] - 6/10 - 6/12

8U Hawks Gold Piesko

  • Champions: GameDay USA Super Regional - 5/6 - 5/8
  • Champions: Nations Perrysburg Select - 4/29 - 5/1

8U Howell Highlanders Lundy

  • Runner-up: Bill Fleck Brighton Classic [Brighton] - 6/18 - 6/19

8U LCB Legends Black

  • Runner-up: LCB Memorial Weekend Classic [Commerce] - 5/27 - 5/29

8U Novi Heat Black

  • Champions: TBR Rumble [Royal Oak] - 5/21 - 5/22
  • Champions: LCB Memorial Classic [Commerce] - 5/27 - 5/29
  • Runner-up: Legacy Mother's Day Classic [Brighton] - 5/7 - 5/8
  • Runner-up: Grand Haven Classic [Grand Haven] - 6/24 - 6/26
  • Champions: FAAST Holiday Turfmania Blast - 4/16
  • Champions: FAAST Pre-season Kickoff Tournament - 3/11 - 3/12

8U South Lyon Thunder Red

  • Champions: TBR Turfmania Outdoor Tournament - 4/9 - 4/10
  • Champions: Frankenmuth Summer Slam [Frankenmuth] - 6/17 - 6/19
  • Champions: TBR Power Park Madness Tournament [Novi] - 4/30 - 5/1
  • Champions: USSSA World Series - 7/14 - 7/17

8U Valiant Baseball

  • Runner-up: 8U Michigan Monster - 6/25 - 6/26
  • Champions: FAAST Spring Warm-Up [Ypsilanti] - 4/23 - 4/24

9U Ann Arbor A's Linder (A)

  • Runner-up: Wolves Summer Beast [Farmington Hills] - 7/9 - 7/10

9U Ann Arbor A's Oaks (AA)

  • Runner-up: Frankenmuth Summer Slam [Frankenmuth] - 6/17 - 6/19

9U Great Lakes Bombers Elite - State

  • Champions: FAAST June Blast [Ypsilanti] - 6/18 - 6/19

9U Hartland Eagles

  • Finalist: Hartland Blast [Hartland] - 5/6 - 5/8
  • Champions: FAAST Spring Warm-Up - 4/23 - 4/24
  • Champions: FAAST Spring Showdown - 5/14 - 5/15
  • Champions: Oakland Yard Slug It Out of the Yard - 3/19 - 3/20

9U LCB Legends Black

  • Semi-Finalist: GCYAA Kerwin Classic [Garden City] - 4/22 - 4/24
  • Runner-up: FAAST Pre-Season Kick-off Showdown - 3/26
  • Runner-up: HVAC 9U Invitational - 5/7 - 5/8
  • Champions: Berkley Summer Classic [Berkley] - 6/24 - 6/26
  • Semi-Finalist: Frankenmuth Summer Slam [Frankenmuth] - 6/17 - 6/19

9U Northville Mustangs

  • Semi-Finalist: Saline Summer Slam [Saline] - 6/10 - 6/12

9U Novi Heat Black

  • Champions: GCYAA Kerwin Classic [Garden City] - 4/22 - 4/24
  • Semi-Finalist: Frankenmuth Summer Slam [Frankenmuth] - 6/17 - 6/19

9U Oakland Reds Steinmetz

  • Champions: Bill Fleck Brighton Classic [Brighton] - 5/11 - 5/12
  • Runner-up: FAAST Slobberknocker - 5/21 - 5/22

9U Pirate Baseball Club

  • Champions: FJBA Mugg & Bopps Classic [Fowlerville] - 5/13 - 5/15

9U Saline Hornets

  • Champions: 9th Annual Wolves Michigan Mayhem [Farmington Hills] - 5/28 - 5/29
  • Semi-Finalist: USSSA Hoosier Classic “On Turf” [Fort Wayne, IN] - 6/23 - 6/26

9U West Oakland Wings White

  • Champions: Williamston Sting Baseball Classic [Williamston] - 6/24 - 6/26

10U Cannons Baseball

  • Champions: LCB Memorial Classic [Commerce] - 5/27 - 5/29

10U Canton Cardinals

  • Runner-up: Summer Sizzler [Muskegon] - 7/24 - 7/25

10U Great Lakes Bombers Elite 9U - National

  • Champions: USSSA BATL FOR THE WEST AA [Grand Rapids] - 4/30 - 5/1
  • Runner-up: USSSA AA State Tournament [Canton] - 6/24 - 6/26
  • Champions: FAAST Spring Warm Up [Ypsilanti] - 4/23 - 4/24
  • Runner-up: USSSA May Madness [Flint] - 5/7 - 5/8
  • Champions: June Bash @ Stoneco [Monroe] - 6/11 - 6/12
  • Champions: Holiday Turfmania Blast [Wixom] - 4/15 - 4/16

10U Hartland Eagles

  • Champions: TBR Total Turfmania [Wixom] - 4/8 - 4/10
  • Runner-up: USSSA Spring Fever Showdown [Flint] - 4/23 - 4/24
  • Runner-up: LCB Fall Baseball Tournament [Commerce] - 9/18 - 9/19
  • Champions: Hit and Pitch Owosso Pumpkin Smash [Owosso] - 10/8 - 10/10
  • Champions: Hartland Blast [Hartland] - 5/6 - 5/8
  • Champions: Oakland Yard 9u/10u winter league
  • Runner-up: FAAST's Pre-Season Kickoff Showdown at the LAB [Novi] - 3/4 - 3/6

10U Hawks Gold Piesko 9U

  • Runner-up: GameDay USA Super Regional - 5/6 - 5/8
  • Champions: USSSA Open Memorial Day Super NIT - 5/27 - 5/29
  • Champions: USSSA Open State Tournament - 6/10 - 6/12
  • Champions: GameDay USA State Tournament - 6/17 - 6/19
  • Champions: LAB Championship Tournament - 3/11 - 3/12
  • Champions: BPA Husky Blowout - 5/13 - 5/15
  • Champions: Legacy Strike ‘em’Out, Throw em’Out [Brighton] - 5/20 - 5/22
  • Champions: LAB Championship Tournament - 3/5 - 3/6
  • Champions: OYA Slug It Out Tournament - 2/19 - 2/20
  • Runner-up: USSSA Super NIT - 4/23 - 4/24
  • Champions: 3N2 Hitz Invitational Tournament - 10/15 - 10/16
  • Runner-up: USSSA Fall State Tournament - 9/25 - 9/26
  • Champions: Nations Perrysburg Select - 4/29 - 5/1

10U Hawks Gold Stevens

  • Champions: Oakland Yard Slug It Out of the Yard - 3/26
  • Runner-up: FAAST Spring Kickoff [Commerce] - 4/23 - 4/24

10U Hawks Gold VanSickler

  • Runner-up: SE MI USSSA Spring Kickoff - 4/16
  • Runner-up: Kerwin Classic [Garden City] - 4/22 - 4/24
  • Runner-up: USSSA BATL for the West - 4/29 - 5/1

10U Howell Highlanders Goins

  • Runner-up: Northville Early Bird [Northville] - 5/6 - 5/8

10U LCB Legends Black

  • Runner-up: FAAST Pre-season Kickoff Tournament - 3/18 - 3/20

10U Legacy Baseball Select Crady

  • Champions: Bill Fleck Brighton Classic [Brighton] - 6/18 - 6/19

10U Livonia Hawks Peer

  • Champions: LCB Memorial Classic [Commerce] - 5/27 - 5/28
  • Runner-up: 11U Legacy Spooktober Classic [Brighton] - 10/23 - 10/24
  • Champions: USSSA FALL BRAWL - 10/9
  • Champions: Phoenix Crack O the Bat - 5/13 - 5/14
  • Runner-up: USSSA World Series [Canton] - 7/14 - 7/17
  • Champions: LCB Fall Baseball Tournament [Commerce] - 9/18 - 9/19

10U MC9 Mankowski

  • Runner-up: Bill Fleck Brighton Classic [Brighton] - 6/18 - 6/19

10U Motor City Hit Dogs Blakita

  • Runner-up: FAAST Spring Warm-Up [Oregon, OH] - 4/23 - 4/24
  • Runner-up: FAAST Spring Showdown [Novi] - 5/14 - 5/15
  • Runner-up: FAAST Spring Classic [Oregon, OH] - 4/30 - 5/1

10U Novi Heat Black

  • Runner-up: Owosso Hit and Pitch Summer Kickoff [Owosso] - 5/13 - 5/15
  • Runner-up: FAAST July Bash [Walled Lake] - 7/9 - 7/10
  • Runner-up: FAAST June Bash [Ypsilanti] - 6/10 - 6/12

10U Novi Heat Gold

  • Semi-Finalist: TBR Total Turfmania [Wixom] - 4/8 - 4/10
  • Champions: Kerwin Classic [Garden City] - 4/22 - 4/24
  • Champions: Frankenmuth Classic [Frankenmuth] - 6/4 - 6/5
  • Champions: Grand Haven Classic [Grand Haven] - 6/24 - 6/26
  • Runner-up: FAAST Slobberknocker [Novi] - 5/21 - 5/22

10U Oakland Reds Hogan

  • Champions: FJBA Mugg & Bopps Classic [Fowlerville] - 6/11 - 6/12
  • Champions: Ohio Trojans July Showdown - 7/16 - 7/17

10U Precision Patriots

  • Champions: Wolves 10th Annual Summer Slam [Flat Rock] - 6/3 - 6/5
  • Champions: Wolves Summer Beast - 7/9 - 7/10

10U Rogo's Warriors

  • Runner-up: Mugg & Bopps Classic [Fowlerville] - 6/11 - 6/12

10U Saline Hornets

  • Champions: Saline Summer Slam [Saline] - 6/10 - 6/12
  • Champions: 9th Annual Wolves Michigan Mayhem [Farmington Hills] - 5/28 - 5/29
  • Champions: Sylvania Mavericks Classic [Sylvania, OH] - 4/23 - 4/24
  • Runner-up: USSSA AA World Series [Grand Park, IN] - 7/14 - 7/17

10U Saline Hornets Blue

  • Runner-up: FAAST Spring Fling - 4/23 - 4/24

10U South Lyon Thunder Blue

  • Co-Champions: Hit & Pitch Tune Up [Owosso] - 4/22 - 4/24
  • Champions: Muskegon Summer Shoot Out [Muskegon] - 7/9 - 7/10

10U West Oakland Wings Black

  • Runner-up: HVAC 10U Invitational - 4/30 - 5/1
  • Champions: Legacy Mother's Day Classic [Brighton] - 5/7 - 5/8

11U Brighton Bulldogs

  • Runner-up: East Lansing Spring Tournament [East Lansing] - 5/21 - 5/22

11U Cannons Baseball Black

  • Runner-up: FAAST Slam Jam [Novi] - 6/4 - 6/5
  • Champions: FAAST Mid-Summer Classic [Rochester] - 7/16 - 7/17

11U Cannons Baseball Grey

  • Runner-up: Commerce Classic [Commerce] - 7/16 - 7/17

11U Canton Cardinals Red

  • Champions: Pioneer Classic [Grand Rapids] - 6/17 - 6/19

11U GCYAA Cougars

  • Runner-up: 9th Annual Wolves Michigan Mayhem [Farmington Hills] - 5/28 - 5/29

11U Hartland Eagles Blue

  • Runner-up: FAAST June Bash [Ypsilanti] - 6/10 - 6/12
  • Runner-up: Elite Sports Tuneup Tourney [Dearborn] - 4/30 - 5/1

11U Howell Highlanders Robinson

  • Champions: Wolves Summer Beast [Farmington Hills] - 7/9 - 7/10

11U LCB Legends Black

  • Runner-up: St. Johns Battle of the Bats - 6/25 - 6/26
  • Runner-up: Walther Farm Spud Fes - 5/13 - 5/15

11U Legacy Baseball Whitson

  • Runner-up: 15th Annual Kurt Demuth Memorial Tournament [Charlotte] - 6/10 - 6/12

11U Livonia Hawks Sidaway

  • Champions: Kerwin Classic [Garden City] - 4/22 - 4/24
  • Champions: Owosso Summer Kickoff [Owosso] - 5/13 - 5/15

11U Motor City Hit Dogs Justice

  • Champions: USSSA Summer Slam NIT [Canton] - 6/4 - 6/5
  • Runner-up: Legacy Opening Day Classic [Brighton] - 4/22 - 4/24

11U Novi Heat Black

  • Runner-up: LCB Legend Memorial Day Tournament [Commerce] - 5/28 - 5/29
  • Champions: FAAST Mid-Summer Classic - 7/16 - 7/17
  • Runner-up: USSSA Wounded Warrior - 5/21 - 5/22
  • Champions: FAAST Spring Break - 4/22 - 4/23

11U Novi Heat Gold

  • Runner-up: Battle of the Bats [Flat Rock] - 7/9 - 7/10
  • Champions: FAAST Slobberknocker - 5/21 - 5/22
  • Runner-up: Kerwin Classic [Garden City] - 4/23 - 4/24

11U Saline Hornets

  • Runner-up: TBR Rumble [Royal Oak] - 5/21 - 5/22
  • Champions: Legacy Opening Day Classic [Brighton] - 4/22 - 4/24
  • Champions: Northville Early Bird [Northville] - 5/6 - 5/8

11U South Lyon Thunder Blue

  • Champions: Hartland Blast [Hartland] - 5/6 - 5/8
  • Champions: Bill Fleck Brighton Classic [Brighton] - 6/10 - 6/12

11U South Lyon Thunder Red

  • Champions: LCB Memorial Weekend Classic [Commerce] - 5/27 - 5/29

12U Ann Arbor A's Green

  • Runner-up: Wolves Summer Beast [Farmington Hills] - 7/9 - 7/10
  • Champions: Armed Forces Classic [Macomb] - 5/14 - 5/15

12U Brighton Bulldogs Black

  • Champions: 2ND Annual Bill Fleck Brighton Classic [Brighton] - 6/11 - 6/12

12U Hartland Eagles

  • Runner-up: Sylvania Mavericks Classic [Sylvania, OH] - 4/22 - 4/24
  • Champions: Oakland Yard Winter League [Waterford] - 1/1 - 4/10
  • Runner-up: USSSA Mid-Summer Classic [Livonia] - 7/9 - 7/10
  • Champions: O-Town Brawl [Owosso] - 6/17 - 6/19
  • Champions: Shillelagh Summer Bash [Grand Blanc] - 6/10 - 6/12
  • Runner-up: USSSA King of the Ring [Flint] - 6/3 - 6/5
  • Champions: Clarkston Classic [Clarkston] - 4/29 - 5/1

12U Novi Heat Black

  • Runner-up: Frankenmuth Summer Slam [Frankenmuth] - 6/17 - 6/19
  • Runner-up: Total Sports King of the Backyard [Wixom] - 5/14 - 5/15
  • Runner-up: Legacy March Madness Tournament [Brighton] - 3/26 - 3/27
  • Champions: Northville Early Bird [Northville] - 5/6 - 5/8
  • Champions: Saline Summer Slam [Saline] - 6/10 - 6/12

12U Saline Hornets Thompson

  • Runner-up: 12U BATL AMERICAN CLASSIC A DIVISION [Rockford] - 7/9 - 7/10

12U South Lyon Thunder Blue

  • Runner-up: FAAST Spring Warm-Up - 4/23 - 4/24

12U Total Travel Baseball Halliday

  • Champions: FAAST Spring Warm-Up - 4/23 - 4/24

12U Total Travel Baseball Swinea

  • Runner-up: FAAST Slobberknocker [Novi] - 5/21 - 5/22
  • Champions: Frankenmuth Summer Slam [Frankenmuth] - 6/17 - 6/19
  • Runner-up: LCB Memorial Weekend Classic [Commerce] - 5/27 - 5/29
  • Champions: Total Sports King of the Backyard [Wixom] - 5/14 - 5/15

13U Ann Arbor A's Gold

  • Runner-up: Legacy May Day Classic [Brighton] - 4/29 - 5/1
  • Champions: Kerwin Classic [Garden City] - 4/22 - 4/24
  • Champions: AA USSSA Rocks Grand Park [Westfield, IN] - 5/20 - 5/22

13U Ann Arbor A's Green

  • Champions: 16th Annual Wolves Challenge [Farmington Hills] - 5/7 - 5/8

13U Canton Cardinals Blue

  • Champions: South Farmington Blues Invitational [Farmington Hills] - 6/4 - 6/5

13U Canton Cardinals Red

  • Champions: FAAST Spring Warm-Up [Royal Oak] - 4/23 - 4/24

13U DAB Elite

  • Champions: Dewitt Panther Classic Tournament [DeWitt] - 6/18 - 6/19

13U Hawks Gold Pisarik

  • Runner-up: Legacy Mother's Day Classic [Brighton] - 5/7 - 5/8
  • Runner-up: Baseball Youth Nationals (Week 1) [Myrtle Beach] - 6/24 - 6/30
  • Runner-up: Travel Baseball Rankings Power Park Madness Tournament
  • Champions: 18th Annual Wayne Williams Memorial Classic [Columbus, OH] - 5/27 - 5/30

13U LCB Legends White

  • Runner-up: FAAST Spring Warm-Up [Commerce] - 4/23 - 4/24

13U Legacy Baseball Jeffords

  • Runner-up: Ballers Bonanza Tournament - 5/21 - 5/22

13U Legacy Select Whitford

  • Champions: Sylvania Mavericks Classic [Sylvania, OH] - 4/22 - 4/24
  • Runner-up: USSSA AA State Tournament [Canton] - 6/24 - 6/26
  • Champions: Saline Summer Slam [Saline] - 6/10 - 6/12

13U Livonia Hawks Poisson

  • Runner-up: Williamston Sting Baseball Classic [Williamston] - 6/25 - 6/26
  • Runner-up: 14th Annual Wolves Battle of the Bats [Flat Rock] - 7/8 - 7/10
  • Runner-up: Wolves 10th Annual Summer Slam [Flat Rock] - 6/3 - 6/5

13U Motor City Hit Dogs McCarley

  • Runner-up: TBR Father's Day Classic [Ypsilanti] - 6/18 - 6/19
  • Runner-up: FAAST End of June Championships [Ypsilanti] - 6/25 - 6/26
  • Runner-up: USSSA South Farmington Blues Invitational [Farmington Hills] - 6/4 - 6/5
  • Champions: Wolves Michigan Mayhem [Farmington Hills] - 5/28 - 5/29
  • Champions: FAAST Spring Warmup [Ypsilanti] - 4/23 - 4/24

13U Motor City Hit Dogs Wimmert

  • Champions: Patriot Classic [Grand Park, IN] - 5/27 - 5/29

13U MSA Livingston

  • Semi-Finalist: Mid-Michigan Bandits Showdown - 6/4 - 6/5

13U Novi Heat Black

  • Champions: FAAST Pink Classic - 5/7 - 5/8
  • Runner-up: FAAST Spring Showdown - 5/14 - 5/15

13U Novi Heat Gold

  • Champions: USSSA AA State Tournament
  • Semi-Finalist: TBR Turfmania Semifinals
  • 3rd Place: USSSA Cinco De Mayo NIT
  • 3rd Place: USSSA King of Spring NIT
  • Semi-Finalist: USSSA Angels for Autism
  • Champions: Legacy Strike em Out Throw em Out
  • Runner-up: USSSA Summer Slam NIT
  • 3rd Place: USSSA Kensington Valley Classic

13U RoGo's Warriors Red

  • Champions: Hartland Blast [Hartland] - 5/7 - 5/8

13U South Farmington Blues

  • Runner-up: Bill Fleck Brighton Classic [Brighton] - 6/18 - 6/19
  • Runner-up: FAAST Pink Classic [Bloomfield Hills] - 5/7 - 5/8
  • Champions: Wolves 16th Annual May Day Classic [Farmington Hills] - 4/29 - 5/1

13U The Mud Dawgs

  • Runner-up: Sienna Heights University Memorial Day Showcase - 5/28 - 5/29

13U Total Travel Baseball Noonan

  • Champions: 14th Annual Wolves Battle of the Bats [Flat Rock] - 7/8 - 7/10
  • Runner-up: FAAST Slobberknocker [Novi] - 5/21 - 5/22

14U Brighton Bulldogs

  • Champions: 16th Annual Wolves Challenge [Farmington Hills] - 5/7 - 5/8

14U Cannons Baseball Red

  • Runner-up: USSSA May Day Classic [Hamtramck] - 4/30 - 5/1
  • Runner-up: USSSA Wounded Warrior Classic [Farmington Hills] - 5/21 - 5/22
  • Runner-up: 2022 All Scout World Series Regional [East Lansing] - 7/21 - 7/24

14U GCYAA Cougars

  • Runner-up: 16th Annual Wolves Challenge [Farmington Hills] - 5/7 - 5/8
  • Runner-up: FAAST End of June Championships [Ypsilanti] - 6/25 - 6/26

14U Hawks Gold Metz-Forcia

  • Champions: FAAST Turfmania - 4/15 - 4/16

14U LCB Legends Black (13U)

  • Runner-up: 3N2 Hitz Classic - 10/10
  • Champions: MVP Frozen Ropes Classic Tournament - 3/5 - 3/6
  • Runner-up: Legacy Spooktober Classic - 10/23 - 10/24

14U Saline Hornets

  • Runner-up: FAAST July Bash - 7/9 - 7/10